Written by Taylor J. Swift
[…] The commission is to recommend at least three individuals for this position to the President, although the President may request additional names.
The Comptroller General may be removed by “(A) impeachment; or (B) joint resolution of Congress, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing” and only by reason of permanent disability; inefficiency; neglect of duty; malfeasance; or a felony or conduct involving moral turpitude.”
Government Publishing Office
The U.S. Code, at 44 U.S.C. §301, states that the President “shall nominate and, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint a suitable person to take charge of and manage the Government Publishing Office. The title shall be Director of the Government Publishing Office.” The GPO Director is appointed for a 10-year renewable term.
There is no removal process specified in law.
Librarian of Congress
The Librarian of Congress is appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate for a 10 year renewable term.