Written by Taylor J. Swift
[…] There is no removal process specified in law. In practice, the Librarian of Congress can remove the CRS director.
Copyright Office
By statute, the Register of the Copyright Office works under the general direction of the Librarian of Congress and carries out a variety of legal and policy functions specified in Title 17 of the United States Code.
There is no removal process specified in law. In practice, the Librarian of Congress can remove the Register of the Copyright Office.
Government Accountability Office (Comptroller General)
Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §703(a)(1), the Comptroller General shall be “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” The Comptroller is appointed for a 15 year term that is not subject to renewal. Additionally, a commission procedure established in 1980 recommends individuals to the President in the event of a vacancy.